PRIVACY

Milford Media Ltd (t/a MML Trading) Privacy Notice – May 2018

Milford Media Ltd is committed to protecting the privacy and security of your personal information.


This Privacy Notice describes how we collect and use personal information about you, in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and data protection legislation.


It applies to all current and former customers, suppliers or website visitors.



Identity of the data controller


Milford Media Ltd is a “data controller”. This means that we are responsible for deciding how we hold and use personal information about you. We are required under data protection legislation to notify you of the information contained in this privacy notice.


This notice does not form part of any contract to provide services. We may update this notice at any time.


It is important that you read this notice, together with any other privacy notice we may provide on specific occasions when we are collecting or processing personal information about you, so that you are aware of how and why we are using such information.



Categories of personal data we process


Personal data, or personal information, means any information about an individual from which that person can be identified. It does not include data where the identity has been removed.


We will collect, store, and use the following categories of personal information about you:


  • Contact details

  • First name, maiden name, last name

  • Organisation, company, partnership, sole trader or other business or organisational name

  • Postal, delivery and billing addresses

  • Telephone and fax numbers

  • Email addresses

  • Financial details

  • Payment card details, where consent has been given

  • Transaction details

  • Orders including dates, products and costs

  • Payments, including dates and amounts

  • Website usage details

  • Statistical data

  • For more details, please visit www.mmltrading.co.uk/cookies



Sources of personal data


We collect personal information about you in the following ways:


  • When you fill in forms or correspond with us by post, phone, email or otherwise

  • When you browse our website

  • Through third parties or publicly available sources, such as Google, Companies House



Our lawful bases for processing your data  


We will use your personal information in the following circumstances:


  • Where we need to perform the contract we have entered into with you

  • Where we need to comply with a legal obligation

  • Where it is necessary for our legitimate interests or those of a third party and your interests and fundamental rights do not override those interests



Our purposes for processing your data


We use the information we collect for the following purposes:


  • To maintain a business relationship with suppliers

  • Placing orders

  • Making and responding to requests for information

  • To maintain a business relationship with customers

  • Managing and fulfilling orders

  • Making and responding to requests for information

  • Arranging collections from customers

  • To improve the functionality of our website

  • Internal record keeping and accounting



Who has access to your data


We may share your personal information with third parties where required by law, where it is necessary to maintain the business relationship with you or where we have another legitimate interest in doing so.


Recipients of your data may include third-party service providers (such as delivery companies/couriers), other related business entities, a regulator or to otherwise comply with the law.


Where we do so, we will require third parties to respect the security of your data and to treat it in accordance with the law.


We may transfer your personal information outside the EU. If we do, you can expect a similar degree of protection in respect of your personal information.



Security of your data


We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal information from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. In addition, we limit access to your personal information to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business need to know.


We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected data security breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a suspected breach where we are legally required to do so.



How we decide how long to retain your data


We will only retain your personal information for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements.


To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we consider the amount, nature, and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal data, the purposes for which we process your personal data and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal requirements.


By law we have to keep basic information about our customers for six years after they cease being customers for tax purposes.



Your rights


You have the right to:


  • Request access to, and a copy of, your personal information

  • Request correction of the personal information that we hold about you

  • Request erasure of your personal information.

  • Object to processing of your personal information where we are relying on a legitimate interest (or those of a third party) and there is something about your particular situation which makes you want to object to processing on this ground.


If you believe we have not complied with your rights, you can complain to the Information Commissioner.


We have appointed a compliance officer who is responsible for overseeing questions in relation to this privacy notice. If you have any questions about this privacy notice, including any requests to exercise your legal rights, please contact the compliance officer using the details set out below.


Andrew Milford

Compliance Officer

Milford Media Ltd

Unit 4 Glen Court

Canada Road

Byfleet

KT14 7JL


Email: andrew@mmltrading.co.uk


Tel: 01932 345 200



What if you do not provide personal data?


Where we need to collect personal data by law, or under the terms of a contract we have with you and you fail to provide that data when requested, we may not be able to perform the contract we have or are trying to enter into with you (for example, to provide you with goods or services). In this case, we may have to cancel a product or service you have with us but we will notify you if this is the case at the time.



Changes to this Privacy Notice

  

Milford Media Ltd reserves the right to update this privacy notice at any time, and we will provide you with a new privacy notice when we make any substantial updates. We may also notify you in other ways from time to time about the processing of your personal information.


It is important that the personal data we hold about you is accurate and current. Please keep us informed if your personal data changes during your relationship with us.

All trademarks referenced are the property of their respective holders and are used only to identify product compatibility. These products are not sponsored by, affiliated with, manufactured by or distributed by the named trademark holders.

©2019 by Milford Media Ltd.